Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  E Cesar E Chavez Ave  »  3935 E Cesar E Chavez Ave

3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/23/2018
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,359

Lot & Building Information for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,645
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.075
Units 2
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 has a total of 1,645 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $637,177.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2018 $560,000
10/08/1992 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/23/2018 Quitclaim Deed
10/23/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/21/2005 Trust Deed
03/24/2005 Trust Deed
02/05/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/03/1998 Deed
04/03/1998 Deed
06/24/1993 Deed
10/08/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,487
Current property tax $9,359
Market value $637,177

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $637,177 1.1751 $7,487 +1.03%
2024-2025 $624,684 1.1864 $7,411 +1.86%
2023-2024 $612,437 1.188 $7,276 +5.42%
2022-2023 $600,429 1.1495 $6,902 +1.04%
2021-2022 $588,657 1.1605 $6,831 -0.94%

Permits for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,397
Median age 35.4
Average household income $88,926
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 12,915
Owner occupied units 36.8%
People per household (average) 3.74
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3935 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).