Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  E 3rd St  »  3853 E 3rd St

3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 224 S Gage Ave
224 1/2 S Gage Ave
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/20/2013
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,111

Lot & Building Information for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.546
Units 2
Year built 2006
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 has a total of 2,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $629.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,323,696.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2013 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2022 Assignment of Rents
09/09/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/09/2022 Reconveyance
03/29/2018 Modify Trust Deed
02/25/2013 Agreement
Subordination
02/20/2013 Agreement
02/20/2013 Assignment of Rents
02/20/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/20/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2007 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,306
Current property tax $30,111
Market value $2,323,696

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,323,696 1.1751 $27,306 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,278,134 1.1864 $27,028 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,233,465 1.188 $26,534 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,189,673 1.1495 $25,170 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,146,739 1.1605 $24,913 -0.93%

Permits for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/12/2015
06/11/2013
05/23/1997
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,397
Median age 35.4
Average household income $88,926
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 12,915
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 3.74
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3853 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).