Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  E 5th St  »  3821 E 5th St

3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/31/2018
Sale price $482,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,096

Lot & Building Information for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 726
Total sqft 1,174
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1927 and has a total of 726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $575,222, the tax amount paid for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 is $6,759.

When was 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 last sold?

3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was last sold in 09/25/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $482,000

Title Documents for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2040
07/31/2018 Trust Deed 08/01/2048
07/31/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/31/2018 Interspousal Grant Deed
11/09/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,759
Current property tax $8,096
Market value $575,222
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $575,222 1.1751 $6,759 +1.03%
2024-2025 $563,944 1.1864 $6,691 +1.86%
2023-2024 $552,888 1.188 $6,568 +5.42%
2022-2023 $542,048 1.1495 $6,231 +5.97%
2021-2022 $506,667 1.1605 $5,880 -0.93%

Permits for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3821 East 5th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map