Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  S Ditman Ave  »  620 S Ditman Ave

620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/28/2001
Sale price $145,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,330

Lot & Building Information for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.081
Units 1
Year built 1909
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,833, the tax amount paid for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 is $2,618.

When was 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 last sold?

620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was last sold in 10/15/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2001 $145,001
07/26/2000 $116,000
08/14/1998 $138,248
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2054
10/15/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
11/29/2022 Trust Deed 12/01/2052
11/29/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2022 Quitclaim Deed
02/28/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2000 Deed
03/27/2000 Deed
08/14/1998 Deed
10/10/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,619
Current property tax $3,330
Market value $222,833
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $222,833 1.1751 $2,619 +1.03%
2024-2025 $218,465 1.1864 $2,592 +1.86%
2023-2024 $214,182 1.188 $2,544 +5.42%
2022-2023 $209,984 1.1495 $2,414 +1.04%
2021-2022 $205,868 1.1605 $2,389 -0.94%

Permits for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/18/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rowan Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 674 0.11
Amanecer Primary Center NR Public K-2 117 0.29
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 177 0.39
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 177 0.39
Cristo Viene Christian School NR Private K-12 6 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 876 0.27
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 177 0.39
Cristo Viene Christian School NR Private K-12 6 0.41
Ramona Opportunity High School NR Public 7-12 19 0.44
City of Angels School 3 Public K-12 1,115 0.46

Nearest high schools

Collegiate Charter High School Of Los Angeles 6 Charter 9-12 162 0.27
Cristo Viene Christian School NR Private K-12 6 0.41
Ramona Opportunity High School NR Public 7-12 19 0.44
City of Angels School 3 Public K-12 1,115 0.46
Alliance Morgan McKinzie High School 7 Charter 9-12 462 0.55

Neighbors for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 620 South Ditman Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3828 E 6th St, Los Angeles 1,536 06/16/2023
628 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 888 05/16/2022 $550,000
569 S Rowan Ave, Los Angeles 2,800
545 S Rowan Ave, Los Angeles 1,104 10/12/2022
3817 Princeton St, Los Angeles 1,060 06/07/2007 $625,000
3822 E 6th St, Los Angeles 1,436 05/24/2013
3827 Princeton St, Los Angeles 1,161 01/08/2016
549 S Rowan Ave, Los Angeles 1,700 10/15/2020
3837 E 6th St, Los Angeles 1,680 06/04/2012
632 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 775 12/20/1993 $122,500
3845 E 6th St, Los Angeles 1,376 01/04/2024
561 S Rowan Ave, Los Angeles 1,353 12/20/2006
553 S Rowan Ave, Los Angeles 948 08/09/1999 $113,001
3818 E 6th St, Los Angeles 982 09/06/2017
3815 Princeton St, Los Angeles 484 06/23/2021
3744 Lanfranco St, Los Angeles 1,512 05/04/1992
624 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 1,010 06/05/2023 $565,000
3823 Princeton St, Los Angeles 748 12/06/2017
3812 E 6th St, Los Angeles 1,967 10/19/2021
600 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 1,496 04/26/1995