Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  S Townsend Ave  »  933 S Townsend Ave

933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 935 S Townsend Ave
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/16/1999
Sale price $200,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,260

Lot & Building Information for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,854
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.133
Units 6
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404,446, the tax amount paid for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 is $4,752.

When was 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 last sold?

933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was last sold in 02/28/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/1999 $200,002

Title Documents for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
01/29/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
01/02/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
11/15/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
11/15/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/28/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/16/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,753
Current property tax $8,260
Market value $404,446

Special Assessments And Penalties for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $404,446 1.1751 $4,753 +1.03%
2024-2025 $396,517 1.1864 $4,704 +1.86%
2023-2024 $388,743 1.188 $4,618 +5.42%
2022-2023 $381,121 1.1495 $4,381 +1.04%
2021-2022 $373,649 1.1605 $4,336 -0.94%

Permits for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
Average number of people per household 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 933 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
939 S Townsend Ave, Los Angeles 869 03/03/2011 $190,001
4003 Verona St, Los Angeles 822 12/27/2016 $380,000
915 S Rowan Ave, Los Angeles 1,120 03/23/2020
938 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 782
921 S Townsend Ave, Los Angeles 12/19/2022
934 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 1,312 01/14/2014
3922 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles 3,294 10/30/1990 $101,000
944 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 1,114
3948 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles 1,300 11/23/2011
930 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 1,681 02/24/2006
949 S Townsend Ave, Los Angeles 724 12/16/2025
915 S Townsend Ave, Los Angeles 1,248 12/19/2022
920 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 980 12/24/2020
4009 Verona St, Los Angeles 518 09/21/2020
924 S Ditman Ave, Los Angeles 792 08/07/2015 $283,500
3912 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles 1,700 01/23/2013 $250,000
3900 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles 690 08/05/2003 $385,003
943 S Townsend Ave, Los Angeles 1,512 04/17/2025
927 S Townsend Ave, Los Angeles 800 04/14/2022 $500,000
3914 Whittier Blvd, Los Angeles 1,692 12/19/2022