Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  S Indiana St  »  1142 S Indiana St

1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1144 S Indiana St
1146 S Indiana St
1148 S Indiana St
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $6,195

Lot & Building Information for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,471
Total sqft 3,386
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.272
Buildings on lot 4
Units 4
Year built 1921

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 has a total of 1,471 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $298,675.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2006 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,510
Current property tax $6,195
Market value $298,675

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $298,675 1.1751 $3,510 +1.03%
2024-2025 $292,819 1.1864 $3,474 +1.86%
2023-2024 $287,078 1.188 $3,410 +5.42%
2022-2023 $281,450 1.1495 $3,235 +1.04%
2021-2022 $275,932 1.1605 $3,202 -0.94%

Permits for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/07/2015
12/07/2015
12/07/2015
12/07/2015
             
Unlock the permit history for 1142 South Indiana Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
Average number of people per household 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700