Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  S Townsend Ave  »  1276 S Townsend Ave

1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/05/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,703

Lot & Building Information for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,192
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.13 i
Units 1
Year built 1900
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Multiple Residence (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,055, the tax amount paid for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 is $4,900.

When was 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was last sold in 09/05/2025 for $800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2025 $800,000
02/26/2025 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
09/05/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/10/2025 Assignment Trust Deed
02/26/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2026
02/26/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/26/2025 Release
05/09/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/03/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
04/07/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2023 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,901
Current property tax $5,703
Market value $417,055
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $417,055 1.1751 $4,901 +0.70%
2024-2025 $410,205 1.1864 $4,867 +100.29%
2023-2024 $204,527 1.188 $2,430 +5.42%
2022-2023 $200,518 1.1495 $2,305 +1.05%
2021-2022 $196,587 1.1605 $2,281 -0.95%

Permits for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1276 South Townsend Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.