Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  E Olympic Blvd  »  4048 E Olympic Blvd

4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4050 E Olympic Blvd
4052 E Olympic Blvd
4054 E Olympic Blvd
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/03/2019
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,393

Lot & Building Information for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,700
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90023 has a total of 2,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $250.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $752,970.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2019 $675,000
05/01/2019 $555,000
01/10/1992 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2019 Subordination
12/03/2019 Agreement
12/03/2019 Assignment of Rents
12/03/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/10/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,848
Current property tax $10,393
Market value $752,970

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $752,970 1.1751 $8,848 +1.03%
2024-2025 $738,207 1.1864 $8,758 +1.86%
2023-2024 $723,733 1.188 $8,598 +5.42%
2022-2023 $709,543 1.1495 $8,156 +1.03%
2021-2022 $695,631 1.1605 $8,073 -0.93%

Permits for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
Average number of people per household 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4048 East Olympic Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).