Los Angeles County  »  5211 Telegraph Rd

5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5215 Telegraph Rd
Zip code 90022
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/06/2009
Sale price $140,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,759

Lot & Building Information for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,275
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1951
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90022 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90022 has a total of 7,275 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90022?

5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $705,761.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

5211 Telegraph Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/07/2024
Last updated 03/11/2026

Atlantic & Telegraph RdGreat Manufacturing Building Freeway Visability - 10 Minutes to DTLA Newly Renovated 400 Amps, 240V, 3Ø Power Can Be Combined With 2,825 Live Work Unit Next Door At 5209 Telegraph Rd for Total of 10,389 SF

View Listing

Brokers

David Brandt
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5211 Telegraph Rd Industrial $10.20/Sqft/Year 7,564 David Brandt
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 5211 Telegraph Road
5211 Telegraph Road
5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 7564 Sqft
Price $10.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2009 $140,001

Title Documents for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2019 Individual Quitclaim Deed
04/02/2019 Individual Quitclaim Deed
03/06/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/06/2009 Deed
07/03/2007 Deed
11/16/2006 Deed
11/16/2006 Deed
09/20/2005 Deed
09/20/2005 Affidavit
11/19/1999 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,028
Current property tax $10,759
Market value $705,761

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $705,761 1.1375 $8,028 +0.89%
2024-2025 $691,943 1.15 $7,957 -0.30%
2023-2024 $678,376 1.1765 $7,981 +3.80%
2022-2023 $665,076 1.1561 $7,689 +3.65%
2021-2022 $652,036 1.1376 $7,418 +0.77%

Permits for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/11/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,343
Median age 34.6
Average household income $85,973
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 16,968
Owner occupied units 33.4%
Average number of people per household 3.55
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5211 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).