Los Angeles County  »  4530 Whittier Blvd

4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 912 S Duncan Ave
4532 Whittier Blvd
4534 Whittier Blvd
Zip code 90022
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/09/2019
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,228

Lot & Building Information for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 17,484
Building class Store
Acreage 0.318
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90022 has a total of 17,484 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90022?

4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,709,318.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2019 $2,500,000
07/03/2014 $2,060,000
11/29/2001 $910,009
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2023 Reconveyance
10/03/2023 Substitution Trustee
10/31/2022 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
04/30/2021 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
06/10/2019 Notice
02/12/2019 Reconveyance
01/09/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/09/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/09/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,588
Current property tax $54,228
Market value $3,709,318

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,709,318 1.1751 $43,588 +1.03%
2024-2025 $3,636,587 1.1864 $43,144 +1.86%
2023-2024 $3,565,283 1.188 $42,356 +5.42%
2022-2023 $3,495,376 1.1495 $40,179 +1.03%
2021-2022 $3,426,840 1.1605 $39,768 -0.94%

Permits for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/29/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,343
Median age 34.6
Average household income $85,973
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 16,968
Owner occupied units 33.4%
Average number of people per household 3.55
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4530 Whittier Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).