Los Angeles County  »  4545 E 3rd St

4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4533 E 3rd St
4537 E 3rd St
4539 E 3rd St
Zip code 90022
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/01/2015
Sale price $1,880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,094

Lot & Building Information for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,440
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.489
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 has a total of 9,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022?

4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,270,043.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2015 $1,880,000

Title Documents for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
07/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2020
07/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
07/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2026
07/01/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2013 Grant Deed
08/29/2006 Deed
08/31/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,675
Current property tax $33,094
Market value $2,270,043

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,270,043 1.1751 $26,675 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,225,534 1.1864 $26,404 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,181,897 1.188 $25,921 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,139,116 1.1495 $24,589 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,097,173 1.1605 $24,338 -0.93%

Permits for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/10/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,343
Median age 34.6
Average household income $85,973
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 16,968
Owner occupied units 33.4%
Average number of people per household 3.55
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4545 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).