Los Angeles County  »  3405 Plata St

3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3405 W Plata St
3407 W Plata St
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/13/2016
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,941

Lot & Building Information for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 895
Total sqft 1,111
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.076
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1923 and has a total of 895 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $821,275, the tax amount paid for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 is $9,751.

When was 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 last sold?

3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was last sold in 01/12/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2016 $635,000
05/29/2009 $333,003
12/24/2008 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/13/2016 Trust Deed 07/01/2031
06/13/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/09/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/29/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/29/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2009 Deed
12/24/2008 Trust Deed
12/24/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,752
Current property tax $9,941
Market value $821,275
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $821,275 1.1874 $9,752 +0.95%
2024-2025 $805,175 1.1997 $9,660 +2.03%
2023-2024 $789,388 1.1994 $9,468 +4.97%
2022-2023 $773,911 1.1655 $9,020 +8.35%
2021-2022 $708,349 1.1752 $8,325 -1.06%

Permits for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/04/2025
12/18/2020
09/24/2019
09/23/2019
09/18/2019
09/12/2019
01/30/2019
12/20/2018
06/09/2006
09/13/2005
Unlock the permit history for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3405 Plata Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area