Los Angeles County  »  727 Robinson St

727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 727 N Robinson St
729 N Robinson St
731 N Robinson St
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/27/2025
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,235

Lot & Building Information for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,173
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.152
Units 3
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,173 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,086, the tax amount paid for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 is $2,660.

When was 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was last sold in 08/27/2025 for $1,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2025 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2026 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
04/01/2046
08/27/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2055
08/27/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/27/2025 Affidavit
10/30/2014 Subordination
09/17/2014 Subordination
09/17/2014 Trust Deed 08/01/2044
05/05/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
03/30/2005 Trust Deed
06/03/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,661
Current property tax $3,235
Market value $224,086
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $224,086 1.1874 $2,661 +0.95%
2024-2025 $219,693 1.1997 $2,636 +2.03%
2023-2024 $215,386 1.1994 $2,583 +4.97%
2022-2023 $211,164 1.1655 $2,461 +1.16%
2021-2022 $207,025 1.1752 $2,433 -1.06%

Permits for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/15/2025
07/15/2025
07/15/2025
07/15/2025
07/16/2024
02/23/2022
02/23/2022
02/23/2022
07/07/2008
07/01/2005
Unlock the permit history for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 727 Robinson Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map