Los Angeles County  »  820 Coronado Ter

820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 820 N Coronado Ter
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Echo Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/04/2022
Sale price $2,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,681

Lot & Building Information for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,519
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.132
Units 6
Year built 1957
Year last altered 2003
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,519 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,256,387, the tax amount paid for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 is $26,792.

When was 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was last sold in 10/04/2022 for $2,125,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2022 $2,125,000
04/22/2021 $1,062,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/22/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/22/2021 Affidavit
01/23/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,792
Current property tax $27,681
Market value $2,256,387

Special Assessments And Penalties for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,256,387 1.1874 $26,792 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,212,170 1.1997 $26,539 +2.02%
2023-2024 $2,168,820 1.1994 $26,013 +101.66%
2022-2023 $1,106,745 1.1655 $12,899 +971.35%
2021-2022 $102,451 1.1752 $1,204 -1.08%

Permits for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/10/2023
03/17/2023
03/06/2023
12/05/2022
11/21/2022
10/26/2022
10/26/2022
10/26/2022
05/14/2021
Unlock the permit history for 820 Coronado Terrace, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,692
Median age 37.2
Average household income $127,322
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 27,129
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,246,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,075,000