Los Angeles County  »  2201 W Sunset Blvd

2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2203 W Sunset Blvd
2205 W Sunset Blvd
2207 W Sunset Blvd
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Echo Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/20/2023
Sale price $4,975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,547

Lot & Building Information for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,220
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.148
Units 5
Year built 1923
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 has a total of 5,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $953.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,175,990.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2023 $4,975,000
05/17/2017 $3,225,000
05/23/2008 $1,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2023 Assignment of Rents
11/20/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/20/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/02/2022 Agreement
Subordination
08/02/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/12/2019 Agreement
Subordination
12/12/2019 Agreement
Subordination
12/12/2019 Agreement
Subordination
12/12/2019 Agreement
Subordination
12/12/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,460
Current property tax $62,547
Market value $5,175,990

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,175,990 1.1874 $61,460 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,074,500 1.1997 $60,879 +38.32%
2023-2024 $3,669,494 1.1994 $44,012 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,597,545 1.1655 $41,929 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,527,006 1.1752 $41,449 -1.06%

Permits for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/28/2022
08/22/2022
04/07/2022
03/26/2022
03/17/2022
02/24/2022
06/21/2021
06/21/2021
04/02/2019
03/20/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,692
Median age 37.2
Average household income $127,322
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 27,129
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,246,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,075,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).