Los Angeles County  »  813 Laveta Ter

813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 813 N Laveta Ter
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Echo Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/18/2023
Sale price $1,135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,383

Lot & Building Information for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

Building sqft 892
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.071
Units 1
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1922 and has a total of 892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,204,469, the tax amount paid for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 is $14,301.

When was 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 last sold?

813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was last sold in 10/08/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2023 $1,135,000
08/29/2018 $800,000
05/11/2016 $795,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2056
10/08/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
04/18/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2053
04/18/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/10/2021 Trust Deed
09/10/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/29/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/27/2016 Reconveyance
05/11/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/04/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,302
Current property tax $14,383
Market value $1,204,469
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,204,469 1.1874 $14,302 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,180,853 1.1997 $14,167 +35.00%
2023-2024 $874,914 1.1994 $10,494 +4.97%
2022-2023 $857,759 1.1655 $9,997 +1.16%
2021-2022 $840,941 1.1752 $9,883 -1.06%

Permits for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/09/2006
08/24/1999
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 813 Laveta Terrace, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area