Los Angeles County  »  686 N Spring St

686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 122 1/2 W Ord St
122 W Ord St
124 W Ord St
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chinatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/16/2023
Sale price $4,995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,666

Lot & Building Information for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 10,327
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.221
Year built 1999
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 10,327 square feet and a current price per square foot of $483.

What is the year built & the current market value of 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,196,798.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $4,995,000
10/25/2019 $3,725,000
02/15/1994 $624,079
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/17/2024 Agreement
05/17/2024 Assignment of Lease
Easement
10/26/2023 Reconveyance
10/16/2023 Assignment of Rents
10/16/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/16/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/12/2021 Assignment of Rents
02/12/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/25/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,707
Current property tax $63,666
Market value $5,196,798

Special Assessments And Penalties for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,196,798 1.1874 $61,707 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,094,900 1.1997 $61,124 +27.60%
2023-2024 $3,993,948 1.1994 $47,903 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,915,636 1.1655 $45,637 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,838,860 1.1752 $45,114 -1.06%

Permits for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/13/2026
07/09/2025
07/26/2024
07/24/2024
02/26/2024
05/19/2022
03/02/2021
01/14/2021
01/11/2021
12/07/2020
Unlock the permit history for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 686 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).