Los Angeles County  »  821 N Spring St

Dynasty Center - 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Dynasty Center - 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chinatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/13/2021
Sale price $29,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $220,028

Lot & Building Information for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 48,500
Building class Store & Office Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1202)
Acreage 0.98
Year built 1958
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Dynasty Center - 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1202) located at Dynasty Center - 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 48,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $608.

What is the year built & the current market value of Dynasty Center - 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

Dynasty Center - 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,076,616.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2021 $29,500,000

Title Documents for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2021 Covenant and Agreement
12/06/2021 Covenant and Agreement
12/06/2021 Covenant and Agreement
10/05/2021 Assignment
10/05/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/13/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
08/28/2019 Court Action
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
03/26/2019 Grant Deed
09/08/2017 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
07/11/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Dynasty Center - Dynasty Center - 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $214,642
Current property tax $220,028
Market value $18,076,616

Special Assessments And Penalties for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,076,616 1.1874 $214,642 +0.95%
2024-2025 $17,722,173 1.1997 $212,613 +2.03%
2023-2024 $17,374,680 1.1994 $208,392 -8.87%
2022-2023 $19,621,243 1.1655 $228,686 +1.16%
2021-2022 $19,236,514 1.1752 $226,068 -1.06%

Permits for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/03/2018
05/03/2018
07/20/2017
07/14/2017
09/14/2001
07/06/2001
03/27/2000
11/15/1999
10/04/1999
12/04/1998
Unlock the permit history for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).