Los Angeles County  »  942 Yale St

942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 940 N Yale St
942 N Yale St
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chinatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $1,896

Lot & Building Information for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 18,762
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.226
Year built 1951
Year last altered 1979

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1951 and has a total of 18,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,425,717, the tax amount paid for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 is $16,928.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2006 Release
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,929
Current property tax $1,896
Market value $1,425,717

Special Assessments And Penalties for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,425,717 1.1874 $16,929 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,397,763 1.1997 $16,769 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,370,356 1.1994 $16,436 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,343,488 1.1655 $15,658 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,317,146 1.1752 $15,479 -1.06%

Permits for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/19/2021
03/21/2019
09/11/2014
08/26/2014
05/07/2014
04/30/2014
04/28/2014
04/23/2014
03/19/2014
02/18/2014
Unlock the permit history for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 942 Yale Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).