1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles |
| Alternate address(es) | 1323 1/2 N Broadway 1325 1/2 N Broadway 1325 N Broadway |
| Zip code | 90012 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Elysian Park |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
| Sale date | 06/04/2019 |
| Sale price | $490,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,978 |
Lot & Building Information for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
| Building sqft | 1,200 |
| Building class | Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) |
| Acreage | 0.125
|
| Year built | 1922 |
| Year last altered | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
- • Improvements for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 1,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $408.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012?1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $557,531.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/30/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/18/2026 |
| Lot size | 5441 SF |
Located on North Broadway, this property sits at the precipice of DTLA getting lots of drive-by traffic, making it ideal for an owner-user entrepreneur that would like to have a ground floor presence, to stop paying rent, and start building equity! It is right below Dodger Stadium.
This building could be ideal for any professional office use, possibly medical or dental use, along with potentially a bar space. Current owner originally purchased the property to make it marijuana retail but have since lost interest. So marijuana retail is also a possible use, do your own due diligence to confirm possible uses with the existing zoning and properties of the location. The property sits on a large hilled lot, and could possibly used for redevelopment purposes as well, potentially for apartments or et cetera.
The property has been recently renovated with a thorough clean up, interior paint, interior lights, and working plumbing. Space features two doors, cement flooring, exposed ceilings, and a single private bathroom. Street parking only.
Commercial real estate has been in a bear market since 2020 and inflation has increased by around 40% since then. For sale commercial property, price per square foot wise, is near, if not at, historic lows- in both real and in nominal terms. You never buy at all time highs, but you do buy at historic lows! Come buy this unique building in this creative ecosystem, because the area has huge potential for creatives and general commercial uses. This is an excellent long hold acquisition to increase the diversity of your investment portfolio and as a hedge against inflation. Motivated seller.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Access detailed property tax data for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,620 |
| Current property tax | $6,978 |
| Market value | $557,531 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 18851 | Los Angeles City Light Maintenance | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $557,531 | 1.1874 | $6,620 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $546,600 | 1.1997 | $6,558 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $535,884 | 1.1994 | $6,427 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $525,377 | 1.1655 | $6,123 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $515,076 | 1.1752 | $6,053 | -1.07% |
Permits for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles
The complete history of permits filed for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 37,336 |
| Median age | 36.7 |
| Average household income | $100,896 |
| Family households | 34.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,624 |
| Owner occupied units | 7.5% |
| People per household (average) | 1.88 |
| Median year structure built | 1988 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $683,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $717,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1323 North Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |