Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Lake Shore Ave  »  2017 Lake Shore Ave

2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2017 N Lake Shore Ave
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Echo Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/14/2023
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,894

Lot & Building Information for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,546
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 2023
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 has a total of 3,546 square feet and a current price per square foot of $719.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,653,020.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2023 $2,550,000
06/07/2018 $765,000
07/02/1999 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/09/2021 Release
03/25/2021 Financing Statement
03/25/2021 Assignment
03/25/2021 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
06/25/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/31/2019 Financing Statement
05/31/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
05/31/2019 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,502
Current property tax $31,894
Market value $2,653,020
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,653,020 1.1874 $31,502 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,601,000 1.1997 $31,204 +204.87%
2023-2024 $853,370 1.1994 $10,235 +4.97%
2022-2023 $836,638 1.1655 $9,751 +1.16%
2021-2022 $820,234 1.1752 $9,639 -1.07%

Permits for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/13/2022
04/05/2022
02/02/2021
01/29/2021
01/29/2021
07/19/2019
07/02/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2017 Lake Shore Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area