Los Angeles County  »  1431 McCollum St

1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1431 N McCollum St
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Echo Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/24/2020
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,586

Lot & Building Information for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 852
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1920
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,048,874, the tax amount paid for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 is $12,454.

When was 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 last sold?

1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was last sold in 03/29/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2020 $950,000
04/14/2015 $716,000
01/31/2002 $287,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/30/2021 Financing Statement
09/24/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
09/24/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2019 Grant Deed
04/14/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2003 Deed
(File correction - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
01/31/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,454
Current property tax $12,586
Market value $1,048,874
Tax per sqft $15

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,048,874 1.1874 $12,454 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,028,309 1.1997 $12,337 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,008,147 1.1994 $12,092 +4.97%
2022-2023 $988,380 1.1655 $11,520 +1.16%
2021-2022 $969,000 1.1752 $11,388 +11.23%

Permits for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/07/2021
02/03/2021
10/04/2020
10/04/2020
02/17/2016
03/08/2002
Unlock the permit history for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1431 McCollum Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.