Los Angeles County  »  3206 Berkeley Ave

3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3206 W Berkeley Ave
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/22/2016
Sale price $989,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,991

Lot & Building Information for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 962
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.086
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1924 and has a total of 962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,170,767, the tax amount paid for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 is $13,901.

When was 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 last sold?

3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was last sold in 08/03/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2016 $989,000
06/19/2015 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2022 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
08/03/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/22/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2016 Quitclaim Deed
07/08/2015 Cancellation Notice of Default
06/19/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2030
06/19/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2015 Notice Default
05/07/2015 Substitution Trustee
12/21/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,902
Current property tax $13,991
Market value $1,170,767
Tax per sqft $14

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,170,767 1.1874 $13,902 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,147,811 1.1997 $13,770 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,125,306 1.1994 $13,497 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,103,243 1.1655 $12,858 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,081,612 1.1752 $12,711 -1.06%

Permits for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2026
12/09/2016
06/30/2016
06/30/2016
             
Unlock the permit history for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Micheltorena Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 340 0.18
St. Francis Of Assisi Elementary School NR Private K-8 89 0.24
The Best Start Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 30 0.56
Mayberry Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 154 0.57
Cornerstone Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private 5-12 33 0.74

Nearest middle schools

The Best Start Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 30 0.56
Thomas Starr King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,722 0.70
Cornerstone Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private 5-12 33 0.74
Kids' World School, Inc. & Cornerstone Academy of Los Angeles NR Private K-12 64 0.74

Nearest high schools

The Best Start Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 30 0.56
Cornerstone Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private 5-12 33 0.74
DC Academy NR Private 9-12 24 0.99
Dream Center Academy NR Private 8-12 52 0.99

Neighbors for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 3206 Berkeley Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1564 Murray Cir, Los Angeles 1,748 05/04/2022 $2,318,000
1548 Murray Cir, Los Angeles 2,354 12/30/2024
1556 Murray Cir, Los Angeles 1,505 11/07/2025 $1,695,000
3357 Hamilton Way, Los Angeles 1,352 03/08/2012
3325 Hamilton Way, Los Angeles 1,774 08/17/2021 $1,640,000
3303 Hamilton Way, Los Angeles 2,626 02/14/2025 $1,000,000
3132 Berkeley Cir, Los Angeles 1,594 08/23/2013 $950,000
3114 Berkeley Cir, Los Angeles 1,476 03/31/2009
3335 Hamilton Way, Los Angeles 1,283 01/07/2020
3309 Hamilton Way, Los Angeles 2,284 03/06/2019 $1,050,000
3126 Berkeley Cir, Los Angeles 1,668 01/21/2015
1566 Murray Cir, Los Angeles 1,470 11/09/2021 $1,540,000
1411 Murray Dr, Los Angeles 3,028 02/19/2021 $1,750,000
3120 Berkeley Cir, Los Angeles 1,166 01/16/2001 $425,004
3208 Berkeley Ave, Los Angeles 424 05/29/2015
3345 Hamilton Way, Los Angeles 1,700 12/22/2017 $1,230,000
3110 Berkeley Cir, Los Angeles 1,405 02/05/2026 $1,650,000
1542 Murray Cir, Los Angeles 1,816 11/19/2021 $950,000
3351 Hamilton Way, Los Angeles 2,046 10/30/2023 $1,648,000
3331 Hamilton Way, Los Angeles 1,672 07/11/2025 $1,200,000