Los Angeles County  »  3501 W Sunset Blvd

3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1507 N Golden Gate Ave
3503 W Sunset Blvd
3505 W Sunset Blvd
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/20/2018
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,863

Lot & Building Information for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,986
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.098
Year built 1921
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 has a total of 3,986 square feet and a current price per square foot of $802.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,713,869.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2018 $3,200,000
11/04/2004 $805,008
12/03/2003 $524,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2021 Assignment of Lease
09/02/2020 Agreement
Subordination
09/02/2020 Agreement
Subordination
09/02/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/23/2019 Assignment of Lease
04/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/20/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/20/2018 Easement
03/07/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/04/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,098
Current property tax $44,863
Market value $3,713,869

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,713,869 1.1874 $44,098 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,641,049 1.1997 $43,682 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,569,657 1.1994 $42,814 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,499,665 1.1655 $40,789 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,431,045 1.1752 $40,322 -1.06%

Permits for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/08/2021
09/08/2021
07/02/2021
11/07/2020
10/29/2020
10/16/2020
08/25/2020
05/15/2020
05/15/2020
03/19/2020
Unlock the permit history for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,692
Median age 37.2
Average household income $127,322
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 27,129
Owner occupied units 23.5%
People per household (average) 2.26
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,246,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,075,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3501 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).