Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Seneca Ave  »  3943 Seneca Ave

3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3943 W Seneca Ave
3945 W Seneca Ave
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Atwater Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/18/2018
Sale price $827,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,731

Lot & Building Information for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 763
Total sqft 1,374
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 1957 and has a total of 763 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $960,380, the tax amount paid for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 is $11,403.

When was 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 last sold?

3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was last sold in 06/08/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2018 $827,500

Title Documents for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
04/09/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/09/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/24/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/18/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
01/18/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/18/2018 Affidavit
08/01/2017 Trust Deed
08/01/2017 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,404
Current property tax $11,731
Market value $960,380
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $960,380 1.1874 $11,404 +0.95%
2024-2025 $941,550 1.1997 $11,296 +2.03%
2023-2024 $923,089 1.1994 $11,072 +4.97%
2022-2023 $904,990 1.1655 $10,548 +1.16%
2021-2022 $887,246 1.1752 $10,427 -1.06%

Permits for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/08/2025
12/17/2024
02/23/2023
02/09/2021
02/02/2021
11/04/2019
12/07/2004
Unlock the permit history for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3943 Seneca Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.