Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Gilroy St  »  2934 Gilroy St

2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2934 N Gilroy St
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Elysian Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/05/2021
Sale price $1,965,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,817

Lot & Building Information for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,996
Building class Loft-Type Buildings - One Story (1710)
Acreage 0.115 i
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Loft-Type Buildings - One Story (1710) located at 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 has a total of 1,996 square feet and a current price per square foot of $984.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,887,974.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2021 $1,965,000
11/03/2004 $362,003
12/22/2003 $256,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/26/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/16/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
11/03/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/02/2004 Document Number Not Used
12/22/2003 Deed
07/16/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,418
Current property tax $22,817
Market value $1,887,974

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,887,974 1.1874 $22,418 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,850,956 1.1997 $22,206 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,814,664 1.1994 $21,765 -8.65%
2022-2023 $2,044,386 1.1655 $23,827 +226.49%
2021-2022 $620,962 1.1752 $7,298 -1.06%

Permits for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/29/2007
01/29/2007
12/16/2003
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,572
Median age 40
Average household income $157,136
Family households 48.0%
Occupied housing units 12,351
Owner occupied units 45.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,223,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2934 Gilroy Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).