Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Riverside Ter  »  2631 Riverside Ter

2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2631 N Riverside Ter
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/22/2009
Sale price $311,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,969

Lot & Building Information for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

Building sqft 938
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.073 i
Units 1
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 1921 and has a total of 938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409,457, the tax amount paid for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 is $4,861.

When was 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was last sold in 09/22/2009 for $311,003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2009 $311,003
01/26/2007 $723,181
10/06/2004 $325,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2031
07/08/2011 Trust Deed
09/22/2009 Trust Deed
09/22/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/22/2009 Deed
12/06/2007 Trustees Deed
01/26/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/26/2007 Trust Deed
01/26/2007 Deed
10/23/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,862
Current property tax $4,969
Market value $409,457
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $409,457 1.1874 $4,862 +0.95%
2024-2025 $401,430 1.1997 $4,816 +2.03%
2023-2024 $393,560 1.1994 $4,720 +4.97%
2022-2023 $385,844 1.1655 $4,497 +1.15%
2021-2022 $378,280 1.1752 $4,446 -1.05%

Permits for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/19/2003
02/19/2003
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allesandro Elementary School 8 Public K-6 310 0.10
California Creative Learning Academy 5 Charter K-5 395 0.72
Renaissance Arts Academy 9 Charter K-12 454 0.74
ASA Silver Lake School NR Private 1-9 11 0.75
St. Teresa Of Avila Elementary School NR Private K-8 115 0.78

Nearest middle schools

California Creative Learning Academy Middle School 2 Charter 6-8 122 0.72
Renaissance Arts Academy 9 Charter K-12 454 0.74
ASA Silver Lake School NR Private 1-9 11 0.75
Sotomayor Arts and Sciences Magnet 3 Public 6-12 513 0.88

Nearest high schools

Renaissance Arts Academy 9 Charter K-12 454 0.74
Alliance Leichtman-Levine Family Foundation Environmental Science High 7 Charter 9-12 339 0.87
Puc Early College Academy For Leaders And Scholars (Ecals) 5 Charter 9-12 199 0.88
Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High 6 Charter 9-12 205 0.88
Sotomayor Arts and Sciences Magnet 3 Public 6-12 513 0.88

Neighbors for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 2631 Riverside Terrace, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2464 Fletcher Dr, Los Angeles 2,850 08/24/2012 $1,015,000
2111 India St, Los Angeles 684 02/16/2018 $592,500
2121 Silver Lake Ave, Los Angeles 838 02/25/1999 $137,000
2110 India St, Los Angeles 1,056 12/17/2018
2641 Riverside Ter, Los Angeles 1,133 11/20/2019 $2,023,000
2637 Riverside Ter, Los Angeles 1,080 01/22/2024
2115 India St, Los Angeles 768 06/04/2015 $415,000
2815 Riverside Dr, Los Angeles
2440 Crystal St, Los Angeles 28,423 12/05/2008
2769 Fruitdale St, Los Angeles 5,292 12/29/2000 $370,003
2771 Fruitdale St, Los Angeles 5,303 01/02/2001 $300,003
2751 Fruitdale St, Los Angeles 08/24/2012 $1,015,000
2113 Silver Lake Ave, Los Angeles 906 02/28/2022
2115 1/2 India St, Los Angeles 06/04/2015 $415,000
2100 India St, Los Angeles 3,472 06/16/2014 $875,000
2106 India St, Los Angeles 2,068 07/17/2014
2114 India St, Los Angeles 1,600 08/21/2025 $1,295,000
2490 Fletcher Dr, Los Angeles 960
2755 Fruitdale St, Los Angeles 8,248 05/30/2018 $1,750,000
2109 Silver Lake Ave, Los Angeles 1,930 01/22/2024