Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Edgewater Ter  »  2415 Edgewater Ter

2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2415 N Edgewater Ter
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,849

Lot & Building Information for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,190
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.126 i
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,987,340, the tax amount paid for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 is $23,597.

When was 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was last sold in 10/09/2020 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $1,800,000
02/28/2014 $1,100,000
08/07/2003 $370,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/09/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
10/09/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
04/28/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2045
02/28/2014 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/22/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2011 Trust Deed
12/06/2010 Reconveyance
10/26/2010 Trust Deed
10/26/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,598
Current property tax $23,849
Market value $1,987,340
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,987,340 1.1874 $23,598 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,948,374 1.1997 $23,375 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,910,172 1.1994 $22,911 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,872,719 1.1655 $21,827 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,836,000 1.1752 $21,577 +42.96%

Permits for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/28/2023
11/16/2022
09/02/2021
05/12/2021
05/10/2006
04/06/2005
Unlock the permit history for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2415 Edgewater Terrace, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.