Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Silver Ridge Ave  »  2219 Silver Ridge Ave

2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2219 N Silver Ridge Ave
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/31/2016
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,106

Lot & Building Information for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,142
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.126
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,166,031, the tax amount paid for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 is $13,845.

When was 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 last sold?

2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was last sold in 01/13/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $985,000
03/26/2004 $586,005
12/15/1992 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
01/13/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
01/13/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/31/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/13/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2014 Subordination
05/01/2014 Trust Deed 05/01/2044
02/07/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/14/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,845
Current property tax $14,106
Market value $1,166,031
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,166,031 1.1874 $13,845 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,143,169 1.1997 $13,715 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,120,755 1.1994 $13,442 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,098,780 1.1655 $12,806 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,077,237 1.1752 $12,660 -1.06%

Permits for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/17/2021
10/23/2017
10/23/2017
02/29/2012
01/30/2012
12/29/2011
12/29/2011
12/23/2009
03/16/2006
03/16/2004
Unlock the permit history for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Teresa Of Avila Elementary School NR Private K-8 115 0.34
Allesandro Elementary School 8 Public K-6 310 0.43
Clifford Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 101 0.49
Baxter Montessori School NR Private K-3 54 0.51
Elysian Heights ES Arts Magnet 6 Public K-5 372 0.58

Nearest middle schools

ASA Silver Lake School NR Private 1-9 11 0.96
Cornerstone Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private 5-12 33 1.08
Kids' World School, Inc. & Cornerstone Academy of Los Angeles NR Private K-12 64 1.09
Sotomayor Arts and Sciences Magnet 3 Public 6-12 513 1.10

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private 5-12 33 1.08
Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High 6 Charter 9-12 205 1.10
Sotomayor Arts and Sciences Magnet 3 Public 6-12 513 1.10
Puc Early College Academy For Leaders And Scholars (Ecals) 5 Charter 9-12 199 1.10

Neighbors for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 2219 Silver Ridge Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2221 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 1,111 05/15/2017 $1,350,000
2237 Bancroft Ave, Los Angeles 1,654 05/29/2015 $839,500
2237 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 2,328 03/19/2019
2257 Earl St, Los Angeles 1,389 05/10/2023
2231 Earl St, Los Angeles 1,011 04/06/2023
2243 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 2,124 03/08/2007 $864,000
2233 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 1,214 01/30/2014
2300 Hidalgo Ave, Los Angeles 1,571 03/29/2019
2261 Earl St, Los Angeles 1,017 04/01/2025 $1,535,000
2221 Earl St, Los Angeles 1,296 07/31/2017
2271 Bancroft Ave, Los Angeles 1,222 09/10/2013
2249 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 1,815 03/05/2015
2323 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 2,314 06/20/2013
2223 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 2,032 05/23/2023 $1,470,000
2225 Earl St, Los Angeles 1,975 11/03/2005
2229 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 934 06/25/2020 $975,000
2253 Earl St, Los Angeles 972 06/24/2014 $678,000
2215 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 2,207 09/09/2015
2241 Earl St, Los Angeles 1,384 03/25/1993 $235,000
2247 Earl St, Los Angeles 1,080 04/02/2025 $1,125,000