Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Lake View Ave  »  2424 Lake View Ave

2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2424 N Lake View Ave
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Silver Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/24/2016
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,903

Lot & Building Information for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 837
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.102
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 1947 and has a total of 837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,154,197, the tax amount paid for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 is $13,704.

When was 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 last sold?

2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was last sold in 09/14/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2016 $975,000

Title Documents for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
10/24/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/24/2016 Quitclaim Deed
09/01/2006 Deed
10/06/2005 Trust Deed
10/06/2005 Deed
10/06/2005 Deed
09/28/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,705
Current property tax $13,903
Market value $1,154,197
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,154,197 1.1874 $13,705 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,131,566 1.1997 $13,575 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,109,379 1.1994 $13,306 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,087,627 1.1655 $12,676 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,066,302 1.1752 $12,531 -1.06%

Permits for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/09/2016
12/29/2005
12/29/2005
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allesandro Elementary School 8 Public K-6 310 0.16
St. Teresa Of Avila Elementary School NR Private K-8 115 0.64
ASA Silver Lake School NR Private 1-9 11 0.75
Baxter Montessori School NR Private K-3 54 0.79
Clifford Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 101 0.82

Nearest middle schools

ASA Silver Lake School NR Private 1-9 11 0.75
California Creative Learning Academy Middle School 2 Charter 6-8 122 0.85
Renaissance Arts Academy 9 Charter K-12 454 0.86
Sotomayor Arts and Sciences Magnet 3 Public 6-12 513 0.96

Nearest high schools

Renaissance Arts Academy 9 Charter K-12 454 0.86
Sotomayor Arts and Sciences Magnet 3 Public 6-12 513 0.96
Puc Early College Academy For Leaders And Scholars (Ecals) 5 Charter 9-12 199 0.96
Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High 6 Charter 9-12 205 0.96
Alliance Leichtman-Levine Family Foundation Environmental Science High 7 Charter 9-12 339 1.01

Neighbors for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 2424 Lake View Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2345 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,312 03/05/2021 $1,352,500
2420 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,217 04/15/2004
2360 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,760 01/24/2020
2368 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,266 09/26/2019 $1,050,000
2321 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,509 11/30/2021 $1,100,000
2364 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,014 08/06/2020
2384 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,480 08/23/2021
2329 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 2,027 05/21/2021 $1,495,000
2372 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,032 07/21/2014 $825,000
2376 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,083 10/10/2025 $1,585,000
2352 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 3,270 01/05/2023 $1,600,000
2348 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 2,634 06/08/2021
2334 Silver Ridge Ave, Los Angeles 2,618 03/13/2024 $1,234,000
2311 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,307 01/29/2021 $941,000
2414 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles
2380 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,015 07/10/2024 $1,435,000
2400 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,922 05/03/2021
2315 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,173
2351 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,475 04/02/2021 $255,000
2338 Lake View Ave, Los Angeles 1,242 07/27/2016 $1,265,000