Los Angeles County  »  90031  »  Blake Ave  »  1770 Blake Ave

Public Storage - 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1754 W Blake Ave
1756 W Blake Ave
1758 W Blake Ave
Zip code 90031
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Elysian Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/02/2019
Sale price $70,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $283,445

Lot & Building Information for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 58,500
Total sqft 90,000
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 1.991
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Public Storage - 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at Public Storage - 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031 has a total of 58,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,197.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031?

Public Storage - 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,063,160.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2019 $70,050,000
03/08/1989 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
03/08/1989 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $273,852
Current property tax $283,445
Market value $23,063,160

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,063,160 1.1874 $273,852 +0.95%
2024-2025 $22,610,942 1.1997 $271,263 +2.03%
2023-2024 $22,167,591 1.1994 $265,878 +4.97%
2022-2023 $21,732,933 1.1655 $253,297 -8.35%
2021-2022 $23,517,543 1.1752 $276,378 -1.06%

Permits for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/27/2026
05/02/2024
10/19/2023
07/31/2023
03/02/2023
12/09/2022
06/17/2022
01/28/2022
08/27/2021
08/05/2021
Unlock the permit history for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,127
Median age 39.8
Average household income $95,773
Family households 66.0%
Occupied housing units 12,313
Owner occupied units 31.4%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1770 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).