Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  Blake Ave  »  1955 Blake Ave

1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1955 W Blake Ave
1959 W Blake Ave
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Elysian Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $30,482

Lot & Building Information for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 13,339
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 1.446
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 has a total of 13,339 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,336,254.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

1955-1959 Blake Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/15/2026
Last updated 05/15/2026

Positioned in the heart of Northeast Los Angeles, 1955 Blake Avenue is located within the highly desirable Atwater Village/Silver Lake corridor, a dynamic submarket known for its blend of creative industries, light industrial uses, and affluent residential neighborhoods. The area has experienced significant growth driven by adaptive reuse and an influx of media, design, and e-commerce tenants. The property benefits from excellent regional connectivity with convenient access to the I-5, SR-2, 134, and 110 freeways, placing Downtown Los Angeles, Glendale, and Hollywood within minutes. Surrounded by a strong amenity base of popular restaurants, retail, and lifestyle destinations, this location offers an ideal balance of functionality and accessibility for a wide range of industrial and creative users.Unit D offers functional industrial/flex space within a multi-tenant warehouse complex, featuring a versatile layout suitable for a range of uses including light industrial, creative studio, or storage/distribution operations. The unit benefits from clear span warehouse space, high ceilings, and convenient access for loading and operations. Positioned within a well-maintained property with shared yard and circulation areas, the space provides efficient usability for day-to-day business needs. Its location within a centrally situated Northeast Los Angeles industrial corridor further enhances its appeal for tenants seeking accessibility, flexibility, and proximity to key markets.

View Listing

Brokers

Mike Maniscalchi, SIOR
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Unit D Industrial $23.41/Sqft/Year 1,302 Mike Maniscalchi, SIOR
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1955-1959 Blake Ave
1955-1959 Blake Ave
1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1302 Sqft
Price $23.41/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2023 Agreement
03/29/2023 Assignment of Rents
03/29/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/28/2012 Deed
(Legal entity control - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
12/30/2011 Deed
12/30/2011 Deed
02/07/2006 Trust Deed
10/03/2005 Easement
08/15/2000 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
05/13/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,741
Current property tax $30,482
Market value $2,336,254

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,336,254 1.1874 $27,741 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,290,446 1.1997 $27,478 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,245,536 1.1994 $26,933 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,201,506 1.1655 $25,659 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,158,341 1.1752 $25,365 -1.06%

Permits for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/24/2006
05/18/2006
04/05/2006
04/05/2006
03/17/2006
03/17/2006
02/01/2006
02/01/2006
05/05/1999
07/15/1998
Unlock the permit history for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,884
Median age 40.7
Average household income $162,471
Family households 47.1%
Occupied housing units 12,476
Owner occupied units 45.7%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,299,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,208,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1955 Blake Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).