Los Angeles County  »  90031  »  Forney St  »  2405 Forney St

2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2405 N Forney St
2411 N Forney St
Zip code 90031
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Elysian Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/02/2021
Sale price $4,190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,436

Lot & Building Information for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,320
Total sqft 9,182
Building class Meat Processing Plant - One Story (3400)
Acreage 0.41 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Meat Processing Plant - One Story (3400) located at 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 has a total of 5,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $787.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031?

2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,535,388.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2021 $4,190,000
05/12/2016 $3,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
01/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
01/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/02/2021 Subordination
09/02/2021 Subordination
09/02/2021 Assignment of Rents
09/02/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/02/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/30/2019 Record of Survey Map
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,853
Current property tax $55,436
Market value $4,535,388

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,535,388 1.1874 $53,853 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,446,460 1.1997 $53,344 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,359,276 1.1994 $52,285 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,273,800 1.1655 $49,811 +16.91%
2021-2022 $3,625,432 1.1752 $42,606 -1.06%

Permits for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/23/2022
03/10/2022
03/07/2022
12/16/2021
12/16/2021
12/16/2021
12/09/2021
12/09/2021
12/09/2021
10/08/2021
Unlock the permit history for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,881
Median age 38
Average household income $94,499
Family households 67.1%
Occupied housing units 12,166
Owner occupied units 31.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $804,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $704,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2405 Forney Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).