Los Angeles County  »  90031  »  N San Fernando Rd  »  405 N San Fernando Rd

405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 401 N San Fernando Rd
407 N San Fernando Rd
427 N San Fernando Rd
Zip code 90031
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lincoln Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/25/2019
Sale price $23,797,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $184,502

Lot & Building Information for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 41,265
Total sqft 56,377
Building class Meat Processing Plant - 2 to 5 Stories (3402)
Acreage 2.211
Buildings on lot 9
Units 1
Year built 1913
Year last altered 1974
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Meat Processing Plant - 2 to 5 Stories (3402) located at 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90031 has a total of 41,265 square feet and a current price per square foot of $576.

What is the year built & the current market value of 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90031?

405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,791,775.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2019 $23,797,000
03/04/2019 $23,400,000
06/30/2016 $11,665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
12/09/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
12/09/2025 Release
11/08/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
11/06/2023 Assignment Financing Statement
11/06/2023 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/24/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/24/2023 Financing Statement
07/24/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/21/2024
07/20/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $175,638
Current property tax $184,502
Market value $14,791,775

Special Assessments And Penalties for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,791,775 1.1874 $175,638 +0.95%
2024-2025 $14,501,741 1.1997 $173,977 +2.03%
2023-2024 $14,217,394 1.1994 $170,523 -24.86%
2022-2023 $19,471,188 1.1655 $226,937 +1.16%
2021-2022 $19,089,401 1.1752 $224,339 -1.06%

Permits for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/06/2008
10/22/1999
04/29/1999
04/22/1999
04/15/1999
04/07/1999
04/01/1999
02/09/1999
02/04/1999
02/03/1999
Unlock the permit history for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,127
Median age 39.8
Average household income $95,773
Family households 66.0%
Occupied housing units 12,313
Owner occupied units 31.4%
People per household (average) 2.9
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).