Los Angeles County  »  90065  »  N San Fernando Rd  »  716 N San Fernando Rd

716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2600 E Merced St
718 N San Fernando Rd
Zip code 90065
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Cypress Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/16/2016
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,713

Lot & Building Information for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,350
Total sqft 1,746
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1998
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 has a total of 1,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $622.

What is the year built & the current market value of 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065?

716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,014,269.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2016 $840,000
02/10/2015 $399,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2025 Notice
04/01/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/16/2016 Subordination
03/16/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/16/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/13/2015 Trust Deed
11/13/2015 Subordination
02/10/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/10/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/12/2013 Release Government Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,043
Current property tax $12,713
Market value $1,014,269

Special Assessments And Penalties for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,014,269 1.1874 $12,043 +0.95%
2024-2025 $994,382 1.1997 $11,930 +2.03%
2023-2024 $974,885 1.1994 $11,693 +4.97%
2022-2023 $955,770 1.1655 $11,139 +1.16%
2021-2022 $937,030 1.1752 $11,012 -1.06%

Permits for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/03/1998
06/03/1998
02/11/1998
01/06/1998
             
Unlock the permit history for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,658
Median age 39.7
Average household income $145,934
Family households 63.9%
Occupied housing units 16,745
Owner occupied units 47.3%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,140,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 716 North San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).