Los Angeles County  »  90065  »  Idell St  »  2829 Idell St

2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2829 N Idell St
2831 N Idell St
Zip code 90065
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Cypress Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $3,614

Lot & Building Information for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,268
Total sqft 3,048
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065?

2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,583, the tax amount paid for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 is $3,153.

When was 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 last sold?

2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was last sold in 06/30/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2023 Cancellation Notice of Default
03/23/2023 Notice Default
03/23/2023 Substitution Trustee
09/15/2015 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/01/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/07/2014 Request Notice Default
10/07/2014 Request Notice Default
10/07/2014 Request Notice Default
06/03/2014 Notice Default
03/27/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,154
Current property tax $3,614
Market value $265,583
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $265,583 1.1874 $3,154 +0.95%
2024-2025 $260,377 1.1997 $3,124 +2.02%
2023-2024 $255,273 1.1994 $3,062 +4.97%
2022-2023 $250,269 1.1655 $2,917 +1.14%
2021-2022 $245,363 1.1752 $2,884 -1.05%

Permits for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/03/2022
08/03/2005
02/20/2002
02/07/2002
             
Unlock the permit history for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2829 Idell Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.