Los Angeles County  »  90065  »  Thorpe Ave  »  3314 Thorpe Ave

3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3314 E Thorpe Ave
3316 1/2 E Thorpe Ave
3316 E Thorpe Ave
Zip code 90065
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Cypress Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $11,038

Lot & Building Information for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,472
Total sqft 2,192
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.129
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065?

3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $752,696, the tax amount paid for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065 is $8,937.

When was 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065 last sold?

3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was last sold in 07/01/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
10/06/2021 Lien Voluntary
Notice
09/02/2052
02/13/2017 Release Government Lien
08/24/2016 Tax Lien
01/22/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,938
Current property tax $11,038
Market value $752,696
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09622 California Statewide Communities Development Authority
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $752,696 1.1874 $8,938 +0.95%
2024-2025 $737,939 1.1997 $8,853 +2.03%
2023-2024 $723,470 1.1994 $8,677 +4.97%
2022-2023 $709,285 1.1655 $8,267 +1.16%
2021-2022 $695,378 1.1752 $8,172 -1.06%

Permits for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/06/2025
02/06/2025
01/16/2025
05/20/2024
09/21/2021
09/15/2021
02/01/2019
01/14/2019
11/27/2018
11/27/2018
Unlock the permit history for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3314 Thorpe Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area