Los Angeles County  »  90065  »  Future St  »  3242 Future St

3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3242 N Future St
Zip code 90065
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mount Washington

Sales & Tax Overview for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/12/1997
Sale price $90,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,942

Lot & Building Information for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 672
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.237 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065?

3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was built in 1926 and has a total of 672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,311, the tax amount paid for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 is $1,784.

When was 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was last sold in 05/12/1997 for $90,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/1997 $90,500
12/26/1996 $93,500
11/17/1988 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/1997 Deed
12/26/1996 Deed
06/11/1996 Deed
11/17/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, CA 90065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,785
Current property tax $1,942
Market value $150,311
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $150,311 1.1874 $1,785 +0.95%
2024-2025 $147,364 1.1997 $1,768 +2.02%
2023-2024 $144,476 1.1994 $1,733 +4.97%
2022-2023 $141,644 1.1655 $1,651 +1.16%
2021-2022 $138,867 1.1752 $1,632 -1.06%

Permits for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glassell Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 262 0.44
Integrated Pathways To Knowledge NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Aragon Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 200 0.61
St. Bernard Elementary School NR Private K-8 200 0.68
Mt. Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-6 431 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Integrated Pathways To Knowledge NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Sotomayor Arts and Sciences Magnet 3 Public 6-12 513 0.50
St. Bernard Elementary School NR Private K-8 200 0.68
Renaissance Arts Academy 9 Charter K-12 454 0.82
Ribet Academy NR Private PK-12 163 1.04

Nearest high schools

Integrated Pathways To Knowledge NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Puc Early College Academy For Leaders And Scholars (Ecals) 5 Charter 9-12 199 0.50
Sotomayor Arts and Sciences Magnet 3 Public 6-12 513 0.50
Alliance Tennenbaum Family Technology High 6 Charter 9-12 205 0.50
Renaissance Arts Academy 9 Charter K-12 454 0.82

Neighbors for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 3242 Future Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3414 Scarboro St, Los Angeles 908 02/25/2025 $970,000
1912 Wollam St, Los Angeles 1,076 11/26/2014
3415 Scarboro St, Los Angeles 957 02/10/2023
3401 Scarboro St, Los Angeles 812 03/30/2004
3436 Isabel Dr, Los Angeles 2,000 05/24/2023
3409 Scarboro St, Los Angeles 1,280 09/29/2000 $197,001
1913 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 1,408 03/30/2021
1819 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 786 09/30/2025 $575,000
1727 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 960 08/06/2015
3425 Scarboro St, Los Angeles 1,108 11/30/2011 $394,000
1912 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 1,044 08/09/2018 $775,000
1825 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 1,220 09/23/2016 $690,000
1835 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 1,535 06/03/2019
1831 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 702 01/09/2018 $575,000
1813 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 928 02/12/2021
1807 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 924 07/01/2025
1801 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 10/09/2019
1733 Winmar Dr, Los Angeles 1,695 10/10/2019
3421 Scarboro St, Los Angeles 872 03/19/2024 $900,000
3381 Scarboro St, Los Angeles 3,230 01/06/2023