Los Angeles County  »  619 Aldama Ter

619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 619 N Aldama Ter
Zip code 90042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Highland Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/14/2009
Sale price $455,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,424

Lot & Building Information for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,765
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.183
Units 1
Year built 1911
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042?

619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,765 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $685,188, the tax amount paid for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042 is $8,135.

When was 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042 last sold?

619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was last sold in 01/05/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2009 $455,004
07/11/1989 $249,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/28/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
05/23/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/23/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
05/23/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/04/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/27/2013 Grant Deed
01/14/2009 Trust Deed
01/14/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,136
Current property tax $8,424
Market value $685,188
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $685,188 1.1874 $8,136 +0.95%
2024-2025 $671,765 1.1997 $8,059 +2.03%
2023-2024 $658,594 1.1994 $7,899 +4.97%
2022-2023 $645,681 1.1655 $7,525 +1.16%
2021-2022 $633,021 1.1752 $7,439 -1.07%

Permits for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/08/2014
04/04/2014
03/12/2009
02/06/2009
12/24/2008
Unlock the permit history for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 619 Aldama Terrace, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.