Los Angeles County  »  90041  »  Corliss St  »  4606 Corliss St

4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4606 E Corliss St
Zip code 90041
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Eagle Rock

Sales & Tax Overview for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $3,770

Lot & Building Information for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,754
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.172
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041?

4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,754 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,027, the tax amount paid for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041 is $3,479.

When was 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041 last sold?

4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was last sold in 04/26/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, CA 90041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,479
Current property tax $3,770
Market value $293,027
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $293,027 1.1874 $3,479 +0.95%
2024-2025 $287,298 1.1997 $3,447 +2.03%
2023-2024 $281,665 1.1994 $3,378 +4.97%
2022-2023 $276,143 1.1655 $3,218 +1.15%
2021-2022 $270,730 1.1752 $3,182 -1.05%

Permits for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/27/2023
12/13/2019
11/08/2019
09/29/2006
08/11/2000
Unlock the permit history for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

American Montessori Preschool And Elementary School NR Private K-8 17 0.25
American Montessori Preschool & Elementary NR Private PK-K 45 0.26
Toland Way Elementary School 5 Public K-6 230 0.44
Eagle Rock Elementary and Magnet Center 9 Public K-6 756 0.64

Nearest middle schools

V.O. Eagle Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-7 14 0.67
Eagle Rock High School 7 Public 7-12 2,069 0.70
St. Dominic Elementary School NR Private K-8 214 0.77
Harvest Christian Academy-Pent NR Private PK, K-12 27 0.82

Nearest high schools

Eagle Rock High School 7 Public 7-12 2,069 0.70
Harvest Christian Academy-Pent NR Private PK, K-12 27 0.82
Highland Park Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 62 1.09
Windsor Hills Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.12
Benjamin Franklin Senior High School 5 Public 6-12 1,389 1.25

Neighbors for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 4606 Corliss Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1664 N Avenue 46, Los Angeles 640 01/22/2015 $535,000
4615 Alumni Ave, Los Angeles 1,492 11/07/2000
1647 Campus Rd, Los Angeles 2,156 06/20/2023 $1,036,500
1668 N Avenue 46, Los Angeles 752 04/29/2009 $262,002
4601 Paulhan Ave, Los Angeles 1,241 01/03/2018 $655,000
4610 Corliss St, Los Angeles 1,056 01/15/2016 $780,000
4617 Paulhan Ave, Los Angeles 620 04/30/2024 $1,480,000
1612 N Avenue 46, Los Angeles 1,360 01/21/2016
4607 Alumni Ave, Los Angeles 1,037 12/04/2020 $1,110,000
1657 Campus Rd, Los Angeles 1,084 01/28/2022 $953,000
1633 Campus Rd, Los Angeles 1,272
4600 Corliss St, Los Angeles 1,600 06/09/2023
4614 Corliss St, Los Angeles 1,062 06/13/2018
1655 Campus Rd, Los Angeles 1,400 10/31/2024
1643 Campus Rd, Los Angeles 907
1637 Campus Rd, Los Angeles 1,010
1601 Campus Rd, Los Angeles 5,346
4601 Alumni Ave, Los Angeles 1,166 08/21/2017
1607 Campus Rd, Los Angeles 2,282 12/19/2025 $1,220,000
4622 Corliss St, Los Angeles 945 01/04/2021