Los Angeles County  »  90041  »  Toland Way  »  4631 Toland Way

4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4631 E Toland Way
Zip code 90041
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Highland Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/15/1992
Sale price $132,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,381

Lot & Building Information for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,332
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.077 i
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041?

4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $272,129, the tax amount paid for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 is $3,231.

When was 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 last sold?

4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was last sold in 11/16/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1992 $132,000
10/19/1992 $37,627
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2012 Interspousal Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/15/1992 Deed
10/19/1992 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, CA 90041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,231
Current property tax $3,381
Market value $272,129
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $272,129 1.1874 $3,231 +0.95%
2024-2025 $266,804 1.1997 $3,201 +2.03%
2023-2024 $261,573 1.1994 $3,137 +4.97%
2022-2023 $256,445 1.1655 $2,989 +1.15%
2021-2022 $251,418 1.1752 $2,955 -1.05%

Permits for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/20/2000
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Toland Way Elementary School 5 Public K-6 230 0.10
American Montessori Preschool And Elementary School NR Private K-8 17 0.43
American Montessori Preschool & Elementary NR Private PK-K 45 0.43
Buchanan Street Elementary School 4 Public K-5 291 0.52

Nearest middle schools

V.O. Eagle Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-7 14 0.54
Puc Santa Rosa Charter Academy NR Charter 6-8 156 0.88
Integrated Pathways To Knowledge NR Private K-12 0 0.97
Eagle Rock High School 7 Public 7-12 2,069 1.00

Nearest high schools

Highland Park Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 62 0.86
Integrated Pathways To Knowledge NR Private K-12 0 0.97
Eagle Rock High School 7 Public 7-12 2,069 1.00
Benjamin Franklin Senior High School 5 Public 6-12 1,389 1.01
Harvest Christian Academy-Pent NR Private PK, K-12 27 1.27

Neighbors for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 4631 Toland Way, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1400 N Avenue 46, Los Angeles 966 05/22/2017 $715,000
1411 Hazelwood Ave, Los Angeles 1,282 12/29/2017
1443 Hazelwood Ave, Los Angeles 1,440 01/26/2011
4620 Lincoln Ave, Los Angeles 974 02/09/2017
4616 Lincoln Ave, Los Angeles 1,576 09/23/2016 $575,000
1404 N Avenue 46, Los Angeles 470 07/23/2007
1408 N Avenue 46, Los Angeles 788 01/04/2021
1427 Hazelwood Ave, Los Angeles 1,360 06/15/2021
1405 Hazelwood Ave, Los Angeles 920 06/04/2007
1435 Hazelwood Ave, Los Angeles 1,135 09/06/1996 $125,000
4613 Toland Way, Los Angeles 1,352 04/03/2002 $250,002
4500 Lincoln Ave, Los Angeles 44,626 12/31/2003
1419 N Avenue 46, Los Angeles 1,841 01/23/2020 $736,000
1417 Hazelwood Ave, Los Angeles 1,372 05/30/2025
1423 Hazelwood Ave, Los Angeles 1,441 08/23/2013 $545,000
1449 Hazelwood Ave, Los Angeles 700 07/31/1991 $50,000
4621 Toland Way, Los Angeles 922 08/05/2020
4431 Toland Way, Los Angeles 1,266 01/26/2022 $1,125,000
4625 Toland Way, Los Angeles 1,705 04/29/2011 $330,003
4611 Toland Way, Los Angeles 2,084 06/06/2025