Los Angeles County  »  90041  »  N Avenue 45  »  1236 N Avenue 45

1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles
Zip code 90041
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Eagle Rock

Sales & Tax Overview for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/24/2021
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,952

Lot & Building Information for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

Building sqft 896
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.129 i
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041?

1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was built in 1927 and has a total of 896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,324,894, the tax amount paid for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041 is $15,731.

When was 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was last sold in 06/24/2021 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2021 $1,200,000
11/20/2019 $811,000
03/25/2004 $305,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
06/24/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/20/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2049
11/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/11/2018 Record of Survey Map
01/26/2015 Trust Deed 12/08/2044
05/07/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
05/07/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/03/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/03/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, CA 90041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,732
Current property tax $15,952
Market value $1,324,894
Tax per sqft $18

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,324,894 1.1874 $15,732 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,298,917 1.1997 $15,583 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,273,449 1.1994 $15,274 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,248,480 1.1655 $14,551 +48.15%
2021-2022 $835,788 1.1752 $9,822 -1.06%

Permits for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/29/2023
06/29/2023
10/11/2007
02/20/2007
01/22/2004
Unlock the permit history for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1236 North Avenue 45, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.