Los Angeles County  »  90065  »  Oneonta Dr  »  1180 Oneonta Dr

1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1180 N Oneonta Dr
Zip code 90065
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mount Washington

Sales & Tax Overview for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/03/2024
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,351

Lot & Building Information for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,295
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.121
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065?

1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,295 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,356,600, the tax amount paid for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065 is $16,108.

When was 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was last sold in 10/03/2024 for $1,330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2024 $1,330,000
09/03/2020 $950,000
05/04/2018 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/10/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/03/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2054
10/03/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/03/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
09/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2020 Release
07/21/2020 Easement
11/15/2019 Notice Action
05/14/2018 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/04/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,108
Current property tax $16,351
Market value $1,356,600
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,356,600 1.1874 $16,108 +30.57%
2024-2025 $1,028,307 1.1997 $12,337 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,008,145 1.1994 $12,092 +4.97%
2022-2023 $988,379 1.1655 $11,520 +1.16%
2021-2022 $969,000 1.1752 $11,388 +26.97%

Permits for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/28/2020
02/03/2020
09/13/2019
10/15/2018
09/02/2016
12/23/2014
12/23/2014
09/12/2003
09/12/2003
01/07/1999
Unlock the permit history for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1180 Oneonta Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed