Los Angeles County  »  1000 Farnam St

1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1000 N Farnam St
Zip code 90042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Highland Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/16/2021
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,646

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,745
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.137
Units 1
Year built 1933
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042?

1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,745 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,545,711, the tax amount paid for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 is $18,353.

When was 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was last sold in 04/16/2021 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2021 $1,400,000
09/05/2014 $630,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/02/2019 Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
05/25/2049
10/24/2017 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
08/25/2047
01/19/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2046
01/19/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/03/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/16/2014 Trust Deed 11/01/2044
09/08/2014 Quitclaim Deed
09/05/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,354
Current property tax $18,646
Market value $1,545,711
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,545,711 1.1874 $18,354 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,515,404 1.1997 $18,180 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,485,691 1.1994 $17,819 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,456,560 1.1655 $16,976 +85.21%
2021-2022 $779,951 1.1752 $9,166 -1.06%

Permits for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/05/2025
07/25/2025
06/18/2025
07/11/2017
12/24/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Farnam Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.