Los Angeles County  »  6130 York Blvd

6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6130 E York Blvd
6132 1/2 E York Blvd
6132 E York Blvd
Zip code 90042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Highland Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/26/2018
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,837

Lot & Building Information for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,127
Total sqft 2,323
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.114
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1909

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90042 has a total of 2,127 square feet and a current price per square foot of $357.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90042?

6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $882,037.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2018 $760,000
07/02/1993 $118,272
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2049
04/26/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
04/26/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2018 Grant Deed
04/26/2018 Quitclaim Deed
12/19/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/23/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/23/2011 Deed
12/17/1996 Deed
08/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,473
Current property tax $10,837
Market value $882,037

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $882,037 1.1874 $10,473 +0.95%
2024-2025 $864,743 1.1997 $10,374 +2.03%
2023-2024 $847,788 1.1994 $10,168 +4.97%
2022-2023 $831,166 1.1655 $9,687 +1.16%
2021-2022 $814,869 1.1752 $9,576 -1.07%

Permits for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/24/2021
05/24/2021
04/02/2018
01/06/2012
07/16/2011
07/16/2011
Unlock the permit history for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,835
Median age 38.6
Average household income $132,120
Family households 60.5%
Occupied housing units 21,489
Owner occupied units 47.4%
People per household (average) 2.61
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,022,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $892,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6130 York Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).