Los Angeles County  »  6408 Ruby St

6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6408 E Ruby St
Zip code 90042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Highland Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/20/2020
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $773

Lot & Building Information for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,026
Total sqft 4,864
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.257
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1908

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042?

6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was built in 1908 and has a total of 4,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,870,607, the tax amount paid for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 is $34,085.

When was 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042 was last sold in 11/20/2020 for $2,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2020 $2,600,000
04/03/2015 $879,000
06/29/2001 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2026 Cancellation Tax Default Notice
11/20/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/20/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/01/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
07/30/2020 Subordination
07/30/2020 Subordination
07/30/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/03/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/29/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2018
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,086
Current property tax $773
Market value $2,870,607

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,870,607 1.1874 $34,086 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,814,322 1.1997 $33,763 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,759,140 1.1994 $33,093 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,705,040 1.1655 $31,527 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,652,000 1.1752 $31,166 +163.57%

Permits for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/31/2015
07/24/2015
07/24/2015
07/24/2015
08/07/2006
Unlock the permit history for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,835
Median age 38.6
Average household income $132,120
Family households 60.5%
Occupied housing units 21,489
Owner occupied units 47.4%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,022,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $892,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6408 Ruby Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).