Los Angeles County  »  90039  »  W San Fernando Rd  »  5101 W San Fernando Rd

5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90039 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4541 W Electronics Pl
4545 W Electronics Pl
4547 W Electronics Pl
Zip code 90039
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Atwater Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/02/2000
Sale price $11,000,110
Arm's length
Current property tax $180,281

Lot & Building Information for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 36,498
Total sqft 63,132
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.569
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2007
Year last altered 2008
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90039 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90039 has a total of 36,498 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90039?

5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90039 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,439,235.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2000 $11,000,110

Title Documents for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2006 Substitution Trustee
04/12/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/02/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/20/1996 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, CA 90039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $171,451
Current property tax $180,281
Market value $14,439,235

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,439,235 1.1874 $171,451 +0.95%
2024-2025 $14,156,160 1.1997 $169,831 +2.03%
2023-2024 $13,878,589 1.1994 $166,460 +4.97%
2022-2023 $13,606,461 1.1655 $158,583 +1.16%
2021-2022 $13,339,668 1.1752 $156,768 -1.06%

Permits for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/06/2023
05/23/2022
11/29/2016
09/15/2016
08/20/2015
08/20/2015
04/18/2013
01/16/2013
12/07/2012
09/13/2012
Unlock the permit history for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,884
Median age 40.7
Average household income $162,471
Family households 47.1%
Occupied housing units 12,476
Owner occupied units 45.7%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,299,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,208,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5101 West San Fernando Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).