Los Angeles County  »  90041  »  Colorado Blvd  »  1833 Colorado Blvd

1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1831 W Colorado Blvd
1833 W Colorado Blvd
Zip code 90041
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Eagle Rock

Sales & Tax Overview for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/30/2022
Sale price $1,581,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,134

Lot & Building Information for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,116
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 has a total of 3,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $507.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041?

1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,678,034.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2022 $1,581,500
05/18/2016 $1,550,000
05/21/2013 $985,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2026 Reconveyance
01/29/2026 Assignment of Rents
01/29/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/29/2026 Agreement
Subordination
11/30/2022 Agreement
Subordination
11/30/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2025
11/30/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/18/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/18/2016 Affidavit Change of Trustee
05/11/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,925
Current property tax $21,134
Market value $1,678,034

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,678,034 1.1874 $19,925 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,645,132 1.1997 $19,737 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,612,875 1.1994 $19,345 -5.89%
2022-2023 $1,763,629 1.1655 $20,555 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,729,049 1.1752 $20,320 -1.06%

Permits for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/02/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,920
Median age 41
Average household income $163,901
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 9,902
Owner occupied units 54.6%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,210,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,147,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1833 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).