Los Angeles County  »  90041  »  Colorado Blvd  »  1871 Colorado Blvd

1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1871 W Colorado Blvd
Zip code 90041
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Eagle Rock

Sales & Tax Overview for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/17/2008
Sale price $1,210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,334

Lot & Building Information for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,142
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.338
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 has a total of 2,142 square feet and a current price per square foot of $564.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041?

1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,663,164.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2008 $1,210,000
04/12/2007 $56,500
03/28/2007 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2024 Release Government Lien
11/13/2024 Notice
05/26/2016 Tax Lien
03/22/2016 Release Government Lien
05/16/2008 Notice
01/17/2008 Agreement
01/17/2008 Assignment of Rents
01/17/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/17/2008 Deed
04/12/2007 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,748
Current property tax $21,334
Market value $1,663,164

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,663,164 1.1874 $19,748 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,630,555 1.1997 $19,562 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,598,584 1.1994 $19,173 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,567,241 1.1655 $18,266 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,536,512 1.1752 $18,057 -1.06%

Permits for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/05/2025
11/27/2017
11/27/2017
11/15/2016
11/15/2016
11/15/2016
05/12/2009
01/15/2009
06/17/2008
07/07/2000
Unlock the permit history for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,920
Median age 41
Average household income $163,901
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 9,902
Owner occupied units 54.6%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,210,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,147,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1871 Colorado Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).