Los Angeles County  »  90065  »  Verdugo Rd  »  4433 Verdugo Rd

4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4433 N Verdugo Rd
4435 N Verdugo Rd
4437 N Verdugo Rd
Zip code 90065
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Glassell Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/07/2021
Sale price $456,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,798

Lot & Building Information for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,385
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.103 i
Units 3
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065?

4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $786,086, the tax amount paid for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 is $9,333.

When was 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 last sold?

4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065 was last sold in 04/15/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2021 $456,500
03/24/2011 $476,504
06/02/2010 $349,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/07/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
04/07/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/07/2013 Trust Deed 10/01/2043
03/24/2011 Trust Deed
03/24/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2010 Deed
12/09/2009 Notice
04/27/2007 Deed
08/22/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, CA 90065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,334
Current property tax $9,798
Market value $786,086
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $786,086 1.1874 $9,334 +0.95%
2024-2025 $770,674 1.1997 $9,246 +2.03%
2023-2024 $755,563 1.1994 $9,062 +4.97%
2022-2023 $740,749 1.1655 $8,633 +27.71%
2021-2022 $575,259 1.1752 $6,760 -1.07%

Permits for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/14/2015
05/14/2015
09/26/2011
07/28/2006
             
Unlock the permit history for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4433 Verdugo Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation